THREE MINUTE THESIS

Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) is a research communication competition developed by The University of Queensland which challenges graduate students to present a compelling oration on their thesis and its significance in just three minutes in language appropriate to a non-specialist audience.

Clemson University's Graduate Student Government and the Graduate School co-hosted Clemson’s first 3MT competition in April 2014 as one of the premier events of the University’s first Research and Innovation Month. Each entrant was judged on delivery and content by a panel of judges that included staff, faculty, and community members. Since, 3MT has become a traditional event for graduate researchers to give crisp presentations about the innovations happening in the university, with the winner representing Clemson University at the regional level competition.


Clemson University 3MT® Competition (2021)

The 2021 3MT® competition at Clemson University will be held in two stages – a college level qualifying stage, and a final competition. This year's 3MT® champion will receive $1000 and attend the CSGS Regional competition in the Spring.


We welcome everyone to join us at the Watt Center Auditorium on Clemson Campus November 19th, 9-2 PM for our in person 3MT Finals. For a live broadcast of the competition please follow this link: Watch Live

2021-2022 3MT Finalists

  1. Daniel Stockwell | CoE
  2. Maurice Williams Jr | CoE
  3. Sunil Pokhrel | CoE
  4. Kaitlin Mueller | CBSHS
  5. Rebecca Pool | CBSHS
  6. Sam Goodman | CBSHS
  7. Sachindra Kiridena | CoS
  8. Vigjna Abbaraju | CoS
  9. Monica Andrea Gordillo Varela | CoS
  10. Vincent Qio | CAAH
  11. Pawanjit Sandhu | CAFLS
  12. Tessa Gagne | CAFLS
  13. Rosemarie Summers | CAFLS
  14. Vishal Manjunatha | CAFLS
  15. Sara Krivacek | CoB
  16. Yinlin Dai | CoB
  17. Jonathan Preedom | CoB
  18. Sarah Donaher | CECAS
  19. Yasir Mahmood | CECAS
  20. Siddhartha Sarkar | CECAS
  21. Paritra Mandal | CECAS

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
Contact Info:
Nick Gregorich Claire Textor



Clemson University 3MT Competition Previous Winners

2020 - 2021 WINNERS OF 3MT

PhD Candidate Competition
  1. Brennan Ferguson | Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
  2. Moazzam Nazir | Electrical Engineering
PhD Student and Masters Student Competition
  1. Amber Stone | Animal and Veterinary Science
  2. Emma Chiappetta | Teaching and Learning

2019 - 2020 WINNERS OF 3MT

PhD Candidate Competition
  1. Nicholas Gregorich | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  2. Roxana Jafarifiroozabad | Planning, Design, and Built Environment
PhD Student and Masters Student Competition
  1. Vishal Thomas | Bioengineering
  2. Joel Hamilton | Food, Nutrition, and Packaging Sciences

2018 - 2019 WINNERS OF 3MT

PhD Candidate Competition
  1. James Foster | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  2. Vijay Sreedhara | Mechanical Engineering
  3. Shubhamkar Kulkarni | Mechanical Engineering
PhD Student and Masters Student Competition
  1. Joshua Osuofa | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  2. Roxana Jafarifiroozabadi | Planning, Design, and Built Environment
  3. James Sternberg | International Center for Automotive Research

2017 - 2018 WINNERS OF 3MT

PhD Candidate Competition
  1. Matthew Flege | International Family and Community Studies
  2. Madeline Dowling | Plant and Environmental Sciences
  3. Unaiza Uzair | Chemistry
PhD Student and Masters Student Competition
  1. Zolian Zoong Lwe | Plant and Environmental Sciences
  2. Jaime Idarraga | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  3. Rutali Joshi | Healthcare Architecture

2016 - 2017 WINNERS OF 3MT

  1. Guneet Bedi | Electrical Engineering
  2. Shakira Hobbs | Electrical Engineering
  3. Lauren Garcia Chance | Environmental Toxicology

2015 - 2016 WINNERS OF 3MT

  1. Leah Kitashima | Economics
    Qi Zhou | Plant & Environmental Sciences
  2. Adam Klett | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Roque Gochez | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Unaiza Uzair | Chemistry

2014 - 2015 WINNERS OF 3MT

  1. Nathan Redding | Plant and Environmental Sciences
    Kellie Walters | Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt
  2. Vipul Pai Raikar | Bioengineering
    Francesca Stubbins | Entomology

2013 - 2014 WINNERS OF 3MT

  1. Ashlee Tietje | Biological Sciences
    Namrata Sengupta | Environmental Toxicology
  2. Hobey Tam | Bioengineering
    Julian Velez-Guillen | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Graduate Student Center
602 University Union
Clemson, SC
29634