COMMITTEES
Check out this document for open positions in the committees and email the committee directors to join.
ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Dana McCurdy | Animal and Veterinary Science
Dane Acena | Human Centered Computing
(Director of Activities)
Irem Bastuzel | Genetics
Kristopher Kohm | Human Centered Computing
Lakshay Kathuria | Civil Engineering
Murwan Siddig | Industrial Engineering
(Deputy Director of Activities)
Shreyas Bipinbhai Patel | Construction Science and Management
DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Amber Stone | Animal and Veterinary Science
Bhupinder Jatana | Plant and Environmental Sciences
Katie Thurson | Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt - PhD
(Director of Diversity & Inclusion)
Lesley Kelley | Teaching and Learning
Missoury Lytle | Chemical Engineering
Monica Culbreath | Public Administration
Nava Poudyal | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Rachel Billmyer | Public Administration
Sophia Conzemius | Entomology
Swapnil Marathe | Civil Engineering
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Amir Malek | Mechanical Engineering
(GSG Treasurer)
Annacaroline Bachstein | Mathematical Sciences
Faraz Ashtiani | Mechanical Engineering
Rose Somers | Food Technology
Stephen Vicchio | Chemical Engineering
(Director of Student Organization Finances)
GRADUATE ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Robert O’Hara | Learning Sciences
(Director of Graduate Academic Affairs)
GRADUATE CAMPUS LIFE COMMITTEE
Adam Baker | Bioengineering
(Director of Graduate Campus Life)
Amy Burton | Mathematical Sciences
Dylan Hayes | Counselor Education (Student Affairs)
Erica Meier | Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Pawanjit Kaur Sandhu | Plant and Environmental Sciences
Payam Badr | Electrical Engineering
Rachel Lanning | Engineering and Science Education
Reece Fratus | Bioengineering
Sarah Mbiki | Bioengineering
Tajon Jordan | Civil Engineering
GRADUATE TRAVEL GRANT COMMITTEE
Bridget Blood | Forest Resources
(GTG Webmaster)
Carole Thomas | History
Ishan Sharma | Mechanical Engineering
Julieann Spray | Counselor Education (Student Affairs)
Mastooreh Seyedi | Materials Science and Engineering
Molly Morningglory | Visual Arts
Moloud Nasiri | Human Centered Computing
Sophia Conzemius | Entomology
Stephanie Klaubert | Chemical Engineering
(Director of GTG Awards)
Tim Cronin | Biological Sciences
Vishal Manjunatha | Food Technology
William Slater | Forest Resources
Yash Srivastava | Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
(Director of GTG Applicants)
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE
Alex Adkins | Human Centered Computing
(Director of Health & Human Services)
Brian Randolph | Educational Foundations
Divyanshu Divyanshu | Construction Science and Management
Madisen Gelner | City and Regional Planning
Michelle Baldassare | Biological Sciences
Rachel Russell | Business Administration
Sara Lalk | Forest Resources
Venkata Rohit Punyapu | Chemical Engineering
RESEARCH INITIATIVES COMMITTEE
Amritha Ananthanarayanan | Electrical Engineering
Apurva Patel | Mechanical Engineering
Claire Textor | Human Factors Psychology
Craig Fick | Data Science and Analytics
Elizabeth (Libby) Flanagan | Biosystems Engineering
Erik Antonio | Materials Science and Engineering
(Deputy Director of Research Initiatives)
Nicholas Gregorich | Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
(Director of Research Initiatives)
Pinar Ozmizrak | Healthcare Genetics
Rajitha Kantheti | Computer Engineering
Rumi Shrestha | Civil Engineering
Saeideh Sobhaninia | Planning, Design and the Built Environment
Vishal Thomas | Bioengineering
RULES AND PROCEDURES COMMITTEE
Bailey Meehan | Materials Science and Engineering
Cody Hunter | Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design
Rohith Venkatakrishnan | Human Centered Computing
(Director of Rules & Procedures)
William Slater | Forest Resources
TRANSPORTATION AND FACILITIES COMMITTEE
Abi Roberts | Environmental Engineering and Science
Allison Porter | Data Science and Analytics
Amritha Ananthanarayanan | Electrical Engineering
Erica Perez | Business Administration
Travis Roberts | Mechanical Engineering
(Director of Transportation & Facilities)
UNIVERSITY SERVICES COMMITTEE
Allison Melcher | Wildlife and Fisheries Biology
Benjamin Fowler | Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Brice Bonds | Agricultural Education
Daniel Stockwell | Literacy, Language, and Culture
Elham Masoomkhah | Planning, Design and the Built Environment
Hayley Hoover | Literacy, Language, and Culture
(Director of University Services)
Tasha Benfield | Business Administration
Wesley Brad Green | Computer Engineering
Graduate Student Center
602 University Union
Clemson, SC
29634